65th Annual National Film Awards: List of winners

New Delhi [India], Apr 13 : The winners of the National Film Awards were announced today by a 10-member panel of juries.

The National Awards is the most prominent film award ceremony in India. Established in 1954, it has been administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama, by the Indian government’s Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973.

This year, the jury members include Kannada director P Sheshadri, screenwriter Imtiaz Hussain, Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury, Tripurari Sharma, South Indian actress Gautami Tadimalla, Ranjit Das, Rumi Jaffrey, lyricist Mehboob, and Rajesh Mapuskar, headed by filmmaker Shekhar Kapur.

Here is the list of the winners:

Best Actor (Male) – Riddhi Sen for Bengali film ‘Nagarkirtan’

Best Actor (Female) – Late Sridevi for ‘Mom’

Best Film – Assamese film ‘Village Rockstars’

Dada Saheb Phalke Award – Late actor Vinod Khanna

Best Direction – Jayaraj for Malayalam film ‘Bhayanakam’

Best Male Playback Singer – J.J. Yesudas for ‘Poy Maranja Kalam’

Best Children’s Film – Marathi film ‘Mhorkya’

Best Child Artist – Bhanita Das for Assamese film ‘Village Rockstars’

Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film of a Director – Pampally for ‘Sinjar’

Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment – ‘Baahubali: The Conclusion’

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration – Marathi film ‘Dhappa’

Best Supporting Actor (Female) – Divya Dutta for ‘Irada’

Best Supporting Actor (Male) – Fahad Fazil for Malayalam film ‘Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum’

Best Female Playback Singer – Shashaa Tirupati for ‘Vaan’

Best Lyrics – J.M. Prahlad for ‘Muthu Ratnada Pyate’

Best Cinematography – Nikhil S. Praveen for Malayalam film ‘Bhayanakam’

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jayraj for Malayalam film ‘Bhayanakam’

Best Original Screenplay – Sanjeev Pazhoor for Malayalam film ‘Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum’

Best Audiography – Assamese film ‘Village Rockstars’

Best Sound Design and Best Recordist – Ladakhi film ‘Walking with the Wind’

Best Production Design – Santhosh Raman for Malayalam film ‘Take Off’

Best Makeup Artist – Ram Rajjak for Bengali film ‘Nagarkirtan’

Best Background Score – A.R. Rahman for ‘Mom’

Best Music Direction – ‘Kaatru Veliyidai’

Best Special Effects – ‘Baahubali: The Conclusion’

Best Choreography – Ganesh Acharya for ‘Gori Tu Latth Maar’ from ‘Toilet Ek Prem Katha’

Best Action Direction – Abbas Ali Moghul for ‘Baahubali: The Conclusion’

Best Gujarati Film – ‘DHH’

Best Tamil film – ‘To-Let’

Best Assamese Film – ‘Ishu’

Best Telugu Film – ‘Ghazi’

Best Bengali Film – ‘Mayurakshi’

Best Hindi Film – ‘Newton’

Best Kannada Film – ‘Hebbettu Ramakka’

Best Tulu Film – ‘Paddayi’

Best Ladakhi Film – ‘Walking With The Wind’

Best Malayalam Film – ‘Thondimuthalum Drisakshiyum’

Best Marathi Film – ‘Kaccha Limbu’

Best Oriya Film – ‘ Hello Aarsi’

Best Film in Jasari – ‘Sinjar’

Special Mention Award – Marathi film ‘Morkiya’, Oriya film ‘Hella Aarsi’, Malayalam film ‘Take Off’, Actor Pankaj Tripathi for ‘Newton’

Best Short Film (Fiction) – Marathi film ‘Mayyat’

Best Film on Social Issues (Non-Feature Films) – ‘I am Bonnie’ and ‘Whale Done’ share the award

Best Film of Art and Culture – ‘Girija: A life of music’

Best Animation Film – ‘The Fish Curry’ and ‘Tokri: The Basket’

Best Director – Nagraj Manjule

Special Jury Award – ‘A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings’

Best Educational Film – ‘The Girls We Were and The Women We Are’

Best Non-Feature Film – ‘Water Baby’

The official ceremony will be held on May 3, where President Ram Nath Kovind will hand-over the awards to the winners

(ANI)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.